Clubs and Activities

At Damers we believe that providing a clubs and activities programme is beneficial in many ways.  Not only can after-school and lunchtime activities be fun and entertaining, but they can teach important life skills.  For children participating in out of school activities it can help to improve their physical development, creativity, social development and self-confidence.

Over the year we hope to provide a variety of extended learning  opportunities. A club may not run for a whole year so each term will differ.

Please keep a look out for club letters and emails from the office letting you know starting dates and how the places are to be allocated.

 

 2016/17

Club

Day

Time

Year group

Person

Term

Energy Club Monday 8.10 – 8.40 KS1 L Stretton All
Water Activities Monday After school All invited S Scott All
Boys’ Book Club Monday 3.15 – 4.00 Invited guests L Holt Autumn 2
Energy Club Tuesday 8.10 – 8.40 KS2 L Stretton All
Origami Club Tuesday Lunchtime Foundation A Rickard

N Hudson

Spring
Cheer Leaders Tuesday Lunchtime Yr 3 N Simmonds Autumn 2
Newspaper Club Tuesday Lunchtime Yr 4 T Bracey Autumn 2
Moovers & Groovers Tuesday Lunchtime Yr 2 K Thorpe

K Gore

Autumn
Moovers & Groovers Tuesday Lunchtime Yr 1 K Thorpe

K Gore

Spring
Football Tuesday 3.15 – 4.30 Yr 2, 3 & 4 T Senior

M Stone

All
Digital leaders Tuesday 3.15 – 4.15 Yr 3 & 4 T Oram

T Barnes

All
Boys’ Book Club Tuesday 3.15 – 4.00 Invited guests S Watts Autumn 2
Energy Club Wednesday 8.10 – 8.40 KS 1 L Stretton All
Basketball Club Wednesday Lunchtime Yrs 3 & 4 K Thorpe Autumn 2
Ball Skills Wednesday 3.15 – 4.15 Yr 3 & 4 T Senior

M Stone

All
Boys’ Book Club Wednesday 3.15 – 4.00 Invited guests L Stretton Autumn 2
Energy Club Thursday 8.10 – 8.40 KS2 L Stretton All
Drama Club Thursday Lunchtime Yrs 3 & 4 Invited guests S Gannon Autumn 2
Choir Thursday Lunchtime Yrs 3 & 4 Invited guests C Challis

G Edge

Autumn 2
Sci-Fi Writers Club Thursday Lunchtime Yr 1 Boys S Prendergast Autumn 2
Drama Club Thursday 3.15 – 4.15 Yr 3 & 4 S Gannon All
Balls Skills Thursday 3.15 – 4.15 Yr 2 T Senior

M Stone

All
Eco Club Thursday 3.15 – 4.20 Yrs 1 – 4 E Moore

T Hazell

L Stretton

All
Boys’ Book Club Thursday 3.15 – 4.00 Invited guests C Harborow Autumn 2
Glee Club Thursday 3.15 – 4.15 Yrs 3 & 4 N Simmonds Autumn 2
Maths in Art Thursday 3.15 – 4.15 Yrs 2-4 N Wray Spring
Cheer Leaders Friday 3.15 – 4.15 Yr 4 L Stretton All
Multi Skills Club Daily Lunchtime All Yr 4 Sports Leaders All
Forest School TBA 3.30 – 4.30 Yr 2 S Prendergast

E Moore

All
Book Club TBA Lunchtime Yr 4 K Maxwell Spring